Accident Summary Nr: 159399.015 - Employee is killed when vehicle thrown by tornado
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1693983.015 | 08/25/2023 | 515210 | Comcast |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on August 24, 2023, an employee was driving a company vehicle to a job site for a customer service maintenance issue. While driving, the vehicle was picked up from the eastbound lane of an interstate by a tornado and thrown into the westbound lane embankment. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1693983.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer |