Accident Summary Nr: 159391.015 - Employee is killed when struck by trailer tires

Accident Summary Nr: 159391.015 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 08/23/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1693580.01508/24/2023423930Border Steel And Recycling, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 23, 2023, an employee was using a rough terrain forklift to attempt to clear debris from a set of dual tires on a pup trailer. When the employee lowered the boom, a coworker who was driving a truck began to pull forward. The employee was struck by the trailer tires and killed.

Keywords: Clearing, Communication, Forklift, Ind Trk Operator, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1693580.015 60 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy