Accident Summary Nr: 159387.015 - Employee is killed in fall off trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1693991.015 | 08/28/2023 | 237310 | Dan Williams Company |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on August 26, 2023, an employee was distributing traffic cones on the roadway that were loaded on a utility trailer. The employee was standing on the trailer deck, grabbing the staged cones and putting them out on the roadway as the vehicle was pulling the trailer down the roadway. The employee was setting up a lane closure utilizing a Chevrolet 2500 and a 16-foot utility trailer loaded with traffic cones. The employee was standing on the trailer, grabbing cones and placing them on the roadway as the driver drove down the roadway slowly allowing the employee to place the traffic cones. At some point, the employee fell off the trailer and hit his head on the ground. It is unknown what caused the employee to fall off the trailer. The employee suffered a skull fracture with brain swelling and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1693991.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |