Accident Summary Nr: 159377.015 - Employee is killed when pulled into unscrambler machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1693870.015 | 08/23/2023 | 2421 | 321912 | 155014 - Edwards Wood Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 23, 2023, an employee was troubleshooting an unscrambler machine malfunction. The employee walked around to the bottom of the support frame of the machine, near two parallel drive chains. A coworker restarted the machine, and the employee was pulled into the machine by the drive chains. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1693870.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |