Accident Summary Nr: 159374.015 - Employee dies while making pizza sauce

Accident Summary Nr: 159374.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/20/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1692603.01508/21/20235812722211154977 - Aces, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 20, 2023, Employee #1 was working in the kitchen area of a Little Caesars Pizza shop, making pizza sauce. Employee #1 was alone in the back of the kitchen area for approximately 15 minutes before being discovered to be unconscious on the floor by a coworker. 911 was called and life saving measures were taken. EMS arrived at the site and continued life saving measures, but Employee #1 could not be resuscitated. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: CPR, Food Preparation, Loss of consciousness, Restaurant, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1692603.015 19 M Fatality Occupation not reported