Accident Summary Nr: 159364.015 - Employee fixing tire sustains heat exhaustion and dehydrati

Accident Summary Nr: 159364.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 08/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1693789.01508/22/2023321113H.G. Toler & Son Lumber Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on August 26, 2021, an employee working as a maintenance mechanic for a lumber company was fixing a flat forklift tire. The employee became overheated due to heavy exertion while working on the tire. The employee was hospitalized to treat heat exhaustion and dehydration.

Keywords: Automotive Repair, Dehydration, Exertion, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Industrial Truck, Maintenance, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Overheated, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Repair, Technician, Tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1693789.015 63 M Hospitalized injury