Accident Summary Nr: 159358.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1693752.015 | 08/31/2023 | 561730 | Jk Tree Service Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 25, 2023, an employee was manning a pull line of a tree that was in the process of being removed. Once the tree started to go down, the tree impacted another tree on the way down. The employee was struck by tree limbs and was killed due to blunt force head trauma and a brain injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1693752.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |