Accident Summary Nr: 159352.015 - Employee is killed when truck tips over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1693724.015 | 08/15/2023 | 236210 | H&M Construction Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:40 a.m. on August 14, 2023, an employee was on a job at Packing Corporation of America to pick up/drop off product that was in their dump truck. The employee entered the site and proceeded to the backside where the material waste was placed in holding ponds. As the employee was making a turn around a holding pond, something happened which made the truck stop turning and going to the edge of the holding pond. The truck tipped over as it fell into the holding pond that was over 16 feet deep with water and waste from the facility. The truck was submerged until only the driver side front tire was left visible. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1693724.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |