Accident Summary Nr: 159351.015 - Employee is killed due to unknown reason

Accident Summary Nr: 159351.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/24/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1693730.01508/25/2023238210Ford Audio Video Systems Llc

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on August 24, 2023, an employee was tasked with running communication cables underneath a flooring in a crawl space. The employee was found unresponsive on the ground near the attic-type ladder. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Communication Cable, Crawl Space, Ladder, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1693730.015 42 M Fatality Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: