Accident Summary Nr: 159351.015 - Employee is killed due to unknown reason
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1693730.015 | 08/25/2023 | 238210 | Ford Audio Video Systems Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on August 24, 2023, an employee was tasked with running communication cables underneath a flooring in a crawl space. The employee was found unresponsive on the ground near the attic-type ladder. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1693730.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |