Accident Summary Nr: 159344.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1693692.015 | 08/25/2023 | 327331 | Cambridge Pavers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on August 25, 2023, an employee was trying to straighten a crooked pallet, when he activated the sensor of the hydraulic lifting table. The employee was crushed when caught between the Tiger Cubing Machine, Model CC-48. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1693692.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |