Accident Summary Nr: 159344.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by machine

Accident Summary Nr: 159344.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 08/25/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1693692.01508/25/2023327331Cambridge Pavers, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on August 25, 2023, an employee was trying to straighten a crooked pallet, when he activated the sensor of the hydraulic lifting table. The employee was crushed when caught between the Tiger Cubing Machine, Model CC-48. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Activated, Caught Between, Crushed, Hydraulic, Hydraulic Table, Pallet

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1693692.015 24 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified