Accident Summary Nr: 159342.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tractor trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1693635.015 | 08/25/2023 | 321920 | Indiana Pallet Company |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 23, 2023, an employee was parking a semi tractor and trailer. When he finished parking, he exited the semi tractor and trailer. The employee walked behind the semi tractor and trailer and noticed that it was still moving. The employee attempted to run away from it but ran in the wrong direction. The employee was crushed by the semi tractor and trailer and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1693635.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |