Accident Summary Nr: 159335.015 - Employee is killed via electrocution
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1693573.015 | 08/25/2023 | 221122 | Scenic Rivers Energy Cooperative |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on August 24, 2023, an employee was preparing to splice a downed power line. The employee made contact with the power line, which became energized at 7,200 volts. The employee was electrocuted and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1693573.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Electrical Power-Line |