Accident Summary Nr: 159335.015 - Employee is killed via electrocution

Accident Summary Nr: 159335.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 08/24/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1693573.01508/25/2023221122Scenic Rivers Energy Cooperative

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on August 24, 2023, an employee was preparing to splice a downed power line. The employee made contact with the power line, which became energized at 7,200 volts. The employee was electrocuted and killed.

Keywords: Electrical Splice, Electrocuted, Energized, High Voltage, Overhead Power Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1693573.015 45 M Fatality Electrical Power-Line