Accident Summary Nr: 159323.015 - Employee dies after being injured in fall from garage roof

Accident Summary Nr: 159323.015 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 06/07/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1677291.01506/13/20231761238160154496 - Jd Roofing Llc

Abstract: On June 7, 2023, an employee of a roofing contractor was removing a top layer of old shingles by hand from a residential garage roof. The employee slipped, attempted to jump into a grassy area, fell backwards, and landed on a concrete driveway. The employee sustained a head wound and was transported to the hospital and later died.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Removing, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1677291.015 44 M Fatality Occupation not reported