Accident Summary Nr: 159310.015 - Employee dies of heart failure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1693349.015 | 08/24/2023 | 445110 | The Vons Companies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 23, 2023, an employee was walking with a shopping cart in a grocery store aisle to check dates on food products. The employee was found by a coworker in a grocery store aisle on the ground, having a seizure and hanging onto the front base of the shopping cart he was using. The employee regained consciousness and talked with the coworker. Fresno Police Officers were in the grocery store on an unrelated call and called for EMS via radio to their dispatch. EMS arrived on scene, and the employee had another seizure while EMS was on site. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he later died of heart failure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1693349.015 | 51 | M | Fatality |