Accident Summary Nr: 159294.015 - Employee is killed due to heat exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1693210.015 | 08/22/2023 | 238910 | 318 Land Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:02 p.m. on August 21, 2023, an employee was inspecting a Tigercat M726E mulcher. The employee was exposed to high heat temperatures and was killed due to heat exhaustion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1693210.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |