Accident Summary Nr: 159294.015 - Employee is killed due to heat exhaustion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1693210.015 | 08/22/2023 | 238910 | 318 Land Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:02 p.m. on August 21, 2023, an employee was inspecting a Tigercat M726E mulcher. The employee was exposed to high heat temperatures and was killed due to heat exhaustion.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1693210.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |