Accident Summary Nr: 159272.015 - Employee dies due to heat-related illness

Accident Summary Nr: 159272.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 08/21/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1692708.01508/22/2023221114Trismart Solar

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 21, 2023, an employee was installing residential solar roof panels on a home. The employee felt symptoms of heat stress and went to the company van to cool down and rest in AC. The employee's body over-heated, and he died due to heat-related illness.

Keywords: Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat index, Heat-related illness , Installing, Roof Panel, Solar
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant New project or new addition   8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1692708.015 39 M Fatality Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: