Accident Summary Nr: 159272.015 - Employee dies due to heat-related illness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1692708.015 | 08/22/2023 | 221114 | Trismart Solar |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 21, 2023, an employee was installing residential solar roof panels on a home. The employee felt symptoms of heat stress and went to the company van to cool down and rest in AC. The employee's body over-heated, and he died due to heat-related illness.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | 8 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1692708.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |