Accident Summary Nr: 159266.015 - Employee dies of natural causes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1692860.015 | 08/21/2023 | 221320 | Inframark, Llc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 18, 2023, an employee was replacing the stand and bearing of the rotary drum thicker machine outside of the waste treatment area. The employee became sick and went to sit down. He was taken to the hospital and later died. The coroner's report listed coronary heart disease with tobacco use as contributing factors.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1692860.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |