Accident Summary Nr: 159261.015 - Employee dies after being crushed by electrical control cabi

Accident Summary Nr: 159261.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 08/06/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1692800.01508/23/2023238210Ace Electric, Inc.

Abstract: On July 11, 2023, three employees were unloading approximately 1,300-pound electrical control cabinets, known as PDC (power data control) cabinets, from wooden pallets. A cabinet tipped over to the side, crushing Employee #1 beneath the cabinet. Employee #1 sustained vertebrae fractures as a result and was hospitalized. Employee #1 died to the injuries on August 6, 2023.

Keywords: Crushed, Crushing, Electrical, Electrical Cabinet, Fracture, Pallet, Tips Over, Unloading, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1692800.015 49 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: