Accident Summary Nr: 159257.015 - Employee is electrocuted while replacing motor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1690813.015 | 08/14/2023 | 311615 | Perdue Farms, Llc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 14, 2023, an electrical maintenance employee was rewiring the north motor in rechiller 2A, in the receiving area of the facility. While rewiring the motor, the employee contacted an exposed, energized conductor and was electrocuted. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1690813.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Electricians |