Accident Summary Nr: 159255.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between dock and truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1692776.015 | 08/22/2023 | 492110 | Show And Go, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 21, 2023, an employee was moving packages from a FedEx trailer truck onto a FedEx box truck international truck (201446, USDOT 265752, License plate: Texas, TFB 7252). When the driver of the truck repositioned the truck, it rolled back, and the employee was pinned between the dock and the FedEx truck. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1692776.015 | 30 | M | Fatality |