Accident Summary Nr: 159249.015 - Employee is killed due to heat stroke and fall from elevatio
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1692722.015 | 08/22/2023 | 238320 | Edyy'S Painting Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 22, 2023, an employee was painting. The employee fell from a ladder to the concrete floor below due to heat stress. The employee was killed due to head trauma and heat stroke.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1692722.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 31 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |