Accident Summary Nr: 159237.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling horse

Accident Summary Nr: 159237.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/21/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1692560.01508/22/2023112130Lykes Bros. Inc.

Abstract: At 1:34 p.m. on August 21, 2023, an employee was riding a horse, moving cows from one pasture to another. The employee was following behind the cows and was riding the horse at a quick gallop. The horse tripped or stepped onto something, which caused the horse to stumble and fall. The employee fell to the ground and the horse landed on top of the employee. The employee suffered severe blunt force trauma and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Horse, Struck By, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1692560.015 56 M Fatality Farm workers