Accident Summary Nr: 159237.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling horse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1692560.015 | 08/22/2023 | 112130 | Lykes Bros. Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:34 p.m. on August 21, 2023, an employee was riding a horse, moving cows from one pasture to another. The employee was following behind the cows and was riding the horse at a quick gallop. The horse tripped or stepped onto something, which caused the horse to stumble and fall. The employee fell to the ground and the horse landed on top of the employee. The employee suffered severe blunt force trauma and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1692560.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |