Accident Summary Nr: 159236.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 159236.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 08/19/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1692552.01508/19/2023423510Cohen Industrial Supply Co.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 19, 2023, Employee #1 and several employees were on the roof of a metal industrial building. They were preparing to pressure wash the roof. An employee went to move the hose to the pressure washer, so it would reach where they wanted to start. Employee #1 stepped on a skylight and fell approximately 34 feet to the ground below. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma to the head and torso.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Hose, Pressure Wash, Roof, Skylight, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1692552.015 42 M Fatality Painting and paint spraying machine operators