Accident Summary Nr: 159236.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1692552.015 | 08/19/2023 | 423510 | Cohen Industrial Supply Co. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 19, 2023, Employee #1 and several employees were on the roof of a metal industrial building. They were preparing to pressure wash the roof. An employee went to move the hose to the pressure washer, so it would reach where they wanted to start. Employee #1 stepped on a skylight and fell approximately 34 feet to the ground below. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma to the head and torso.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1692552.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |