Accident Summary Nr: 159235.015 - Employee is killed when forklift backs off loading dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1692516.015 | 08/22/2023 | 484122 | R&L Carriers Shared Services Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on August 22, 2023, an employee was operating a forklift, scanning a piece of freight. The employee backed the forklift off the loading dock, falling with the forklift to ground level. The employee was killed. The employee sustained multiple head/facial injuries, neck hemorrhaging, multiple rib fractures, a laceration to the right lung, hemorrhaging in the chest cavity, and a L4 vertebrae fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1692516.015 | 63 | M | Fatality |