Accident Summary Nr: 159235.015 - Employee is killed when forklift backs off loading dock

Accident Summary Nr: 159235.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 08/22/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1692516.01508/22/2023484122R&L Carriers Shared Services Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on August 22, 2023, an employee was operating a forklift, scanning a piece of freight. The employee backed the forklift off the loading dock, falling with the forklift to ground level. The employee was killed. The employee sustained multiple head/facial injuries, neck hemorrhaging, multiple rib fractures, a laceration to the right lung, hemorrhaging in the chest cavity, and a L4 vertebrae fracture.

Keywords: Backing Up, Chest, Equipment Operator, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Forklift, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Loading Dock, Lung, Neck, Rib, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1692516.015 63 M Fatality