Accident Summary Nr: 159228.015 - Employee dies after fall from garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1692495.015 | 08/22/2023 | 562111 | Nei Pennsylvania, Llc. |
Abstract: At 9:37 a.m. on August 21, 2023, an employee was working as a thrower/helper on a two-man crew using a rear loader refuse truck. The employee was riding on the curb side ride step as the truck was moving along Water Street in Brownsville, PA. The truck was moving at a slow rate of speed (4 m.p.h.). The road was smooth, and there were not obstructions on the side of the vehicle. The employee fell from the ride step as the truck was proceeding to the next stop on the route. The curb side ride step was badly damaged, which contributed to the fall. The employee suffered injuries to his face and head, which he died from the following afternoon. The Allegheny County Medical Examiner's Office determined the employee died from blunt force trauma to the head from the fall from the truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1692495.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |