Accident Summary Nr: 159213.015 - Employee is killed via electrocution and fall from height
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1692438.015 | 08/21/2023 | 238210 | Kissinger Electric And Mechanical Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 21, 2023, Employee #1 was working from a ladder, approximately 14 feet above a landing, installing electrical equipment. Employee #1 received an electric shock and fell approximately 14 feet to the landing. Employee #1 was killed due to electrocution and a fractured neck.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 50 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1692438.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |