Accident Summary Nr: 159211.015 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 159211.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 08/14/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1692407.01508/21/2023333120Caterpillar Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on August 14, 2023, an employee was found unresponsive with his head inside of a machine. The employee was likely cleaning the machine with a vacuum. The employee died of cardiac arrest.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cleaning, Natural Causes, Unresponsive, Vacuuming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1692407.015 29 M Fatality Laborers, except construction