Accident Summary Nr: 159201.015 - Employee is killed when struck by bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 159201.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 08/17/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1692271.01508/18/20231622237310154960 - United Infrastructure Group, Inc.

Abstract: On August 17, 2023, there was a widening project on Interstate Highway 26, creating four lanes both east and west bound for 7.5 miles, including building walls and bridges. At 11:21 a.m., a surveyor was fatally struck by a bulldozer (CAT D-6), while grading and surveying.

Keywords: Bridge, Building, Bulldozer, Highway, Highway work zone, Struck By, Surveyor, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1692271.015 29 M Fatality Occupation not reported