Accident Summary Nr: 159201.015 - Employee is killed when struck by bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1692271.015 | 08/18/2023 | 1622 | 237310 | 154960 - United Infrastructure Group, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 17, 2023, there was a widening project on Interstate Highway 26, creating four lanes both east and west bound for 7.5 miles, including building walls and bridges. At 11:21 a.m., a surveyor was fatally struck by a bulldozer (CAT D-6), while grading and surveying.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1692271.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |