Accident Summary Nr: 159198.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree stump

Accident Summary Nr: 159198.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 08/14/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1692264.01508/18/2023113310Hawaii Hardwood Services Llc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on August 14, 2023, an employee was making a back cut with a chainsaw on an Albizia tree that was in the process of being felled. The tree cut branches hit a stump in the drop zone, resulting in the stump kicking upwards and towards the side and then on top of the employee. The employee was crushed to death.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Crushed, Cutting, Drop Zone, Falling Object, Flying Object, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling, Tree Limb, Tree Stumping

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1692264.015 37 M Fatality Laborers, except construction