Accident Summary Nr: 159189.015 - Employee dies of heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1692230.015 | 08/18/2023 | 238910 | Ltc Services & Excavation Llc |
Abstract: On August 17, 2023, an employee was loading dirt with the use of a skid steer and dump truck. At 1:47 p.m., the employee went to eat lunch in his truck and was found unconscious. A coworker provided CPR until emergency services arrived on-scene. The employee was determined to be dead upon their arrival. The employee died of atherosclerotic and hypertensive cardiovascular disease, i.e., a pre-existing condition.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1692230.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |