Accident Summary Nr: 159145.015 - Employee dies of natural causes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1691963.015 | 08/17/2023 | 446110 | Walgreens |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 15, 2023, an employee entered the store for her shift. Prior to clocking in for shift, she stated she did not feel well. The employee sat in front of the fan. Minutes later, she was found on the floor unresponsive. The employee died due to a suspected heart event.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1691963.015 | 40 | F | Fatality |