Accident Summary Nr: 159144.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted and falls to ground lev

Accident Summary Nr: 159144.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 08/06/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1691941.01508/08/2023238160C&V Contracting

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on August 6, 2023, Employee #1, while sitting in proximity to the roof peak, was attempting to lift a roof hook ladder to install it on the opposing roof slope. Employee #1, while moving the aluminum roof hook ladder, came within the approach distance of the overhead single phase distribution power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted and fell to the ground level below. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Electrocuted, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Overhead Power Line, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1691941.015 24 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 35 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: