Accident Summary Nr: 159144.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted and falls to ground lev
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1691941.015 | 08/08/2023 | 238160 | C&V Contracting |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on August 6, 2023, Employee #1, while sitting in proximity to the roof peak, was attempting to lift a roof hook ladder to install it on the opposing roof slope. Employee #1, while moving the aluminum roof hook ladder, came within the approach distance of the overhead single phase distribution power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted and fell to the ground level below. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1691941.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 35 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |