Accident Summary Nr: 159143.015 - Employee is killed when struck in head by chain

Accident Summary Nr: 159143.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 08/16/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1691894.01508/16/2023336212Utility Trailer Manufacturing Company

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on August 16, 2023, an employee was preparing to start welding on the jig held by the hoist. The employee raised the jig with the hoist, and the chain broke and fell on his head. The employee sustained multiple fractures in his face and skull and injuries in his brain, which ended up killing the employee.

Keywords: Brain, Broke, Chain, Face, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Hoist, Skull, Struck By, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1691894.015 27 M Fatality