Accident Summary Nr: 159132.015 - Employee is stabbed and killed in parking lot

Accident Summary Nr: 159132.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 08/17/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1691854.01508/17/2023488490Apple Green Nj Welcome Centers

Abstract: At 2:15 a.m. on August 17, 2023, an employee was leaving work and going to her car in the employee parking lot when she was stopped by an individual in another vehicle. An altercation ensued and the man stabbed the employee multiple times and then hit her with his car as he drove away. The employee was rushed to the hospital, where she was pronounced dead.

Keywords: Assault, Convenience Store, Convenience Store Clerk, Parking Lot, Puncture Wound, Stabbed, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1691854.015 22 F Fatality