Accident Summary Nr: 159131.015 - Employee is electrocuted while trimming tree

Accident Summary Nr: 159131.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/17/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1691855.01508/18/2023561730Frontier Forestry, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 17, 2023, an employee was trimming trees from around power line when the pole saw he was using came into contact with a power line. The employee was electrocuted and died.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Contact, Electrocuted, Power Lines, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1691855.015 23 M Fatality