Accident Summary Nr: 159114.015 - Employee is killed in fall from stepladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1691683.015 | 08/15/2023 | 1751 | 238350 | 66384 - Roger Isaba |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on August 9, 2023, an employee was on a 6-foot Werner stepladder taking measurements for carpentry work when he fell and struck his head on a concrete floor. The employee was transported to a local hospital and then transferred to a regional hospital, where he died on August 12, 2023.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1691683.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |