Accident Summary Nr: 159114.015 - Employee is killed in fall from stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 159114.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 08/09/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1691683.01508/15/2023175123835066384 - Roger Isaba

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on August 9, 2023, an employee was on a 6-foot Werner stepladder taking measurements for carpentry work when he fell and struck his head on a concrete floor. The employee was transported to a local hospital and then transferred to a regional hospital, where he died on August 12, 2023.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Carpenter, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Measuring Device, Stepladder, Traumatic

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1691683.015 52 M Fatality Occupation not reported