Accident Summary Nr: 159113.015 - Employee is electrocuted welding piping
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1691671.015 | 08/16/2023 | 238990 | Zachry Maintenance Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on August 15, 2023, an employee was welding piping in a paper production facility when he was found unresponsive. It was determined that the employee contacted a live electrical component and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1691671.015 | 22 | M | Fatality |