Accident Summary Nr: 159105.015 - Employee suffers cardiac arrest and dies while on break
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1691543.015 | 08/17/2023 | 452210 | Macy'S Retail Holdings, Inc. Dba Macy'S |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on August 15, 2023, an employee was working in a department store and was on a break when he was discovered unresponsive by coworkers. The employee died due to cardiac arrest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1691543.015 | 59 | F | Fatality |