Accident Summary Nr: 159105.015 - Employee suffers cardiac arrest and dies while on break

Accident Summary Nr: 159105.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 08/15/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1691543.01508/17/2023452210Macy'S Retail Holdings, Inc. Dba Macy'S

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on August 15, 2023, an employee was working in a department store and was on a break when he was discovered unresponsive by coworkers. The employee died due to cardiac arrest.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Department Store, Medical Condition, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1691543.015 59 F Fatality