Accident Summary Nr: 159103.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 159103.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/16/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1691531.01508/17/2023493130Premier Ag Co-Op, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on August 16, 2023, an employee was on a ladder planning for a repair to the inbound dry fertilizer transfer system when he overreached and fell on a guardrail then on the concrete surface. The employee died due to blunt force trauma injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Surface, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Guardrail, Ladder, Reaching, Reaching From Ladder, Repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1691531.015 61 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations