Accident Summary Nr: 159080.015 - Employee is electrocuted while working in attic
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1691264.015 | 08/16/2023 | 238220 | United Refrigeration & Air Conditioning, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 15, 2023, an employee was troubleshooting an AC system in an attic and was on the phone with a manager when he gave out a yell of pain and stopped responding. The manager asked the homeowner to check on the employee who was found in the attic unresponsive. EMS was called and transported the employee to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The manager entered the attic after the police and EMS cleared the scene and found a metal beam painted to look like wood near where the employee was found. The beam had an electrical wire with a small cut under it where it connected with the beam. The employee died due to electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1691264.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |