Accident Summary Nr: 159079.015 - Employee is electrocuted while trimming trees with pole saw

Accident Summary Nr: 159079.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 08/14/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1691239.01508/15/2023561730Agave Ld Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 14, 2023, an employee was performing property clean-up including tree trimming. The employee was working from an extension ladder using a pole saw to trim tree suckers from limbs overhead when his pole saw made contact with a primary electrical line. The employee received an electrical shock to his right hand that traveled through his body and exited out of his lower left leg. The employee died due to electrocution.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Contact, Electric Shock, Electrocuted, Landscaper, Landscaping, Metal Pole, Power Lines, Tree, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1691239.015 44 M Fatality