Accident Summary Nr: 159060.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between heavy equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1691152.015 | 08/16/2023 | 237310 | Il Dept. Of Transportation - Yorkville Yard |
Abstract: At 10:35 a.m. on August 15, 2023, an employee was moving broken asphalt with a 2014 Doosan DL 220 front-end loader from the northwest side of the facility's yard to the south section of the yard next to an unused, folded Energy Absorption Systems, Inc. Truck Mounted Attenuator. The employee stepped down and in front of the front-end loader to attach a chain to the attenuator when the loader slowly crept forward and pinned him between the loader's bucket and the attenuator. Coworkers found the employee and attempted CPR on him, and emergency services were called but he died from his injuries. The cause of death was determined to be asphyxia due to being crushed between industrial machinery.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Other | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1691152.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Highway Maintenance Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |