Accident Summary Nr: 159049.015 - Employee is electrocuted working on power line

Accident Summary Nr: 159049.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 08/12/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1691027.01508/14/2023173123821066372 - Pike Corporation

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on August 12, 2023, an employee, a lineman, was working in a bucket truck changing out a switch on an electrical line when he suffered an electric shock. The employee was transferred to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: Bucket Truck, Electric Shock, Electric Switch, Electrocuted, Power Line Worker, Power Lines, Repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1691027.015 29 M Fatality Occupation not reported