Accident Summary Nr: 159048.015 - Employee is killed in fall from elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 159048.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/24/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1691025.01507/27/2023176123817075816 - Bright Contractors Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 22, 2023, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing a pump jack scaffolding off the back-right side of a house in Johns Island, South Carolina. The crew were finishing a siding job and were packing up their tools and equipment. Employee #1 climbed on the roof, twenty feet above ground, to remove pump jack scaffolding brackets that were anchored to the roof. One side was removed and was handed to a coworker. As the coworker walked away, Employee #1 fell from the roof and died due to neurological injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Pump Jack Scaffold, Removing, Roof, Scaffold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1691025.015 26 M Fatality Occupation not reported