Accident Summary Nr: 159031.015 - Employee suffers heat injury and dies on construction site
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1690736.015 | 08/13/2023 | 238910 | Hvx Equipment, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 12, 2023, an employee was using a hammer to tap corrugated hosing to unclog it at a power plant construction site when he began showing signs of a heat-related illness. The employee was transported to nearby hospital, where he died due to hyperthermia. The employee was known to have pre-existing cardiovascular disease.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1690736.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |