Accident Summary Nr: 159030.015 - Employee is killed in fall from residential structure

Accident Summary Nr: 159030.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 08/15/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1690900.01508/15/2023236115Map Renovation Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 15, 2023, an employee was removing water from the plywood plank deck of a two-story residential construction with a metal dustpan when he slipped and fell off the unprotected edge 16 feet to the concrete foundation. The employee died due to traumatic injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Concrete Surface, Deck, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Plank, Plywood, Removing, Slip, Traumatic, Water
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1690900.015 61 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: