Accident Summary Nr: 159025.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder onto concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1690871.015 | 08/11/2023 | 238160 | Roofsrepair.Com Llc |
Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on August 11, 2023, an employee finished repairing barrier material on a low-sloped roof and was descending from the roof on a ladder when he mis-stepped and fell 19 feet 5 inches to the concrete sidewalk. The employee suffered contusions, lacerations, fractures, a concussion, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1690871.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |