Accident Summary Nr: 159009.015 - Employee dies while loading truck with forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1690754.015 | 08/11/2023 | 311119 | 106545 - Cargill Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on August 10, 2023, an employee was operating a liquid propane-powered forklift in the main storage warehouse loading feed products onto a truck at the loading dock. The truck driver was wondering why loading was taking so long so he entered the facility by the loading dock entrance to determine the cause of the delay. The driver saw that the employee was slumped over in the forklift with his hardhat on the ground approximately 100 yards away from the loading dock overhead doors. The driver notified workers onsite of the situation. Coworkers found the employee unconscious and unresponsive, so they performed CPR and utilized an AED. Local police and emergency medical personnel arrived on site and pronounced the employee dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1690754.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |