Accident Summary Nr: 159007.015 - Employee is killed in fall from tanker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1690713.015 | 08/10/2023 | 112511 | M&T Farms |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 9, 2023, an employee was unloading catfish into the water tanks of a live-haul tanker truck. The employee was working on top of the tanker unloading catfish into the water tanks. The net holding the catfish had a scale attached to it that weighed the load of fish. The employee needed to call the weight out to the truck driver before unlatching the net of fish however he could not see the numbers on the scale, so he started walking backwards to get a better view of the scale. The employee walked backward off the top of the tanker and fell 10 feet onto the gravel road. The employee died due to his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1690713.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |