Accident Summary Nr: 158997.015 - One employee is killed and another incurs rib fractures in v
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1683453.015 | 07/14/2023 | 924120 | Nycdep Central Hq |
Abstract: At 2:40 a.m. on July 6, 2023, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were driving a flusher truck on their way to a worksite when a drunk driver ran a red light and crashed head-on into the truck. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 suffered fractured ribs and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1683453.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |